594 S.E.2d 202 (2004) STATE of North Carolina
[…] Discussion
Defendant assigns as error the trial court's denial of his motion to declare N.C. Gen.Stat. Chapter 14, Article 27A unconstitutional as applied to residents of other states who move to North Carolina. Defendant's central argument is that the statutory scheme, which imposes a duty to register with county authorities on certain sex offenders, violates the right to due process of out-of-state residents who move to North Carolina by allowing them to be convicted of the offense without notice of the duty to register.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.7 establishes a duty to register for certain sex offenders who reside within North Carolina, as well as those who move into North Carolina from other states:
A person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides. If the person moves to North Carolina from outside this State, the person shall register within 10 days of establishing *204 residence in this State, or whenever the person has been present in the State for 15 days, whichever comes first.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.7(a) (2003). A person required to register must notify the sheriff of the county with whom the person last registered of any change of address within ten days. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.9(a) (2003).