Lange v. Lange ( 2004 )
[…] . Our Supreme Court, citing Scott and Fie, further stated that the party moving for disqualification can show these grounds with “substantial evidence that there exists such a personal bias, prejudice or interest on the part of the judge that he would be unable to rule impartially.” Lange, 357 N.C. at 649, 588 S.E.2d at 880 (citation omitted). In both Scott and Fie, our Supreme Court set out the standards contained in Canon 3(C)(1) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1223 (2003) (requiring recusal in criminal proceedings where a judge is actually “[prejudiced against the moving party or in favor of the adverse party”). Fie illustrates that the actual bias requirement codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1223 is a higher standard than that found in Canon 3(C)(1).