Geitner Ex Rel. Southern Hosiery Mills, Inc. v. Mullins , 182 N.C. App. 585 ( 2007 )
[…] In each of the cases cited by plaintiffs, that jurisdiction has either legislatively or judicially ruled a director has a conflict of interest if a party to the transaction with the corporation is a member of the director's family. It is not the proper role or function of this Court to extend N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-8-31 beyond the clear and unambiguous limits established by the General Assembly. Union *440 Carbide Corp., 351 N.C. at 314, 526 S.E.2d at 170.

    C. Transactions with the Corporation

    N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-8-31 governs director conflict of interest transactions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31(a) states, "[a] conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest." (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-8-31 applies to interested director transactions "with the corporation." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-8-31(a); see also Smith v.