State v. Ahearn , 59 N.C. App. 44 ( 1982 )
[…] State v. Ahearn , 59 N.C. App. 44 ( 1982 )


Menu:
  • *47HEDRICK, Judge.

    The prison terms imposed by the trial court in the present case exceed the designated presumptive terms prescribed by G.S. § 15A-1340.4(f), and in imposing such terms the trial court was required by G.S. § 15A-1340.4(b) to list the factors he found in aggravation and mitigation. This appeal is pursuant to G.S. § 15A-1444(al) which states:

    A defendant who has . . . entered a plea of guilty ... to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the prison term of the sentence exceeds the presumptive term set by G.S. 15A-1340.4, and if the judge was required to make findings as to aggravating or mitigating factors pursuant to this Article.

    The first assignment of error brought forward in defendant’s brief is that