State v. Ahearn , 59 N.C. App. 44 ( 1982 )
[…] Compare State v. Goodman, 298 N.C. 1, 257 S.E. 2d 569 (1979). These assignments of error are overruled.

    *51Finally, defendant assigns error to the trial court’s signing and entering the judgments in the felonious child abuse and voluntary manslaughter cases, on the grounds that there was no factual basis in either case for defendant’s pleas of guilty. G.S. § 15A-1444(e) in pertinent part provides:

    Except as provided in subsection (al) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.

    The issue raised by these assignments of error does not pertain to the validity of the court’s departure from the statutory presumptive sentences, nor does it pertain to a denial of a motion to suppress evidence; furthermore, defendant made no motion to withdraw his plea of guilty, the denial of which could afford a basis for entitlement to appellate review. Defendant here seeks appellate review of the court’s acceptance of his pleas of guilty, but defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right of the court’s acceptance of his pleas, and defendant’s petition for a writ of certiorari has been denied. These assignments of error, therefore, present no question for review. See State v. Rivard and State v. Power, 57 N.C. App. 672, 292 S.E. 2d 174 (1982).

    The judgments appealed from are