State v. Little , 163 N.C. App. 235 ( 2004 )
[…] However, because I conclude that the trial court erred in finding as a statutory aggravating factor that “defendant joined with more than one other person in committing the offense and was not charged with committing a conspiracy” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(2) (2003), I would vacate defendant’s sentence and remand to the trial court for re-sentencing from the presumptive range.

    The majority correctly states that “the plain language of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(2)] requires the participation of defendant and at least two others” in order to find the existence of an aggravating factor under this statute, and that “[t]he State bears the burden [under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a)] of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the aggravating factor exists.” It is clear from the uncontroverted trial testimony that defendant, accompanied by only one other person, his father, entered the victims’ apartment on the night in question and assaulted Lada and Lee.