Jones v. Ratley ( 2005 )
[…] Thus, in the absence of any statute or other authority suggesting that legal theories be formally described in these cases, we decline to create such a requirement.

    Further, reading the statutory provisions governing appeals from small claims, G.S. §§ 7A-225, et seq., in pari materia, we conclude that unless otherwise specified, the legislature intended that the informal processes of the small claims court continue in the de novo appeal. In this regard, G.S. § 7A-229 provides: “The district judge before whom the action is tried may order repleading or further pleading by some or all of the parties; may try the action on stipulation as to the issue; or may try it on the pleadings as filed.” Here, the district court did not require further pleadings and did make findings of fact and conclusions of law, indicating that “plaintiff over paid defendant in an amount not less than $2,000” and that plaintiff was entitled to recover that sum plus interest.