In Re Appeal of the Master's Mission , 152 N.C. App. 640 ( 2002 )
[…] 6. [TMM] can be viewed as an entity, which is an educational institution in that it provides an eleven-month course of study for missionary trainees. [TMM], however, failed to show that all of its buildings and land are wholly and exclusively used for educational purposes. Rather, approximately half of the buildings are used for staff and guest housing and for an office for the general business of [TMM]. Graham County thus properly exempted the buildings, which are used by the missionary trainees for studying or living and did not exempt the remaining structures.
    7. [TMM] contends that all of its land should be exempt because missionary training must take place in a remote setting and extended buffers are needed to create such an environment. G.S. § 105-278.4, however, authorizes exemption of "[b]uildings, the land they occupy, and additional land reasonably necessary for the convenient use of any such building." *212 [TMM] failed to show that more than 100 acres, which was exempted by Graham County, is needed for the use of the cabins or classrooms. Indeed, [TMM's] site is over two square miles in size, and only three or four missionary families were training at the site during tax year 1997.

    TMM contends that pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 105-278.4(a) and this Court's decision in Southeastern, 135 N.C.App. 247, 520 S.E.2d 302, all of its buildings should be exempted from taxation, because they are necessary for the educational function of the institution. N.C.G.S. § 105-278.4(a) provides:

    (a) Buildings, the land they actually occupy, and additional land reasonably necessary for the convenient use of any such building shall be exempted from taxation if:
    (1) Owned by an educational institution (including a university, college, school, seminary, academy, industrial school, public library, museum, and similar institution);
    (2) The owner is not organized or operated for profit and no officer, shareholder, member, or employee of the owner or any other person is entitled to receive pecuniary profit from the owner's operations except reasonable compensation for services;
    (3) Of a kind commonly employed in the performance of those activities naturally and properly incident to the operation of an educational institution such as the owner; and
    (4) Wholly and exclusively used for educational purposes by the owner or occupied gratuitously by another nonprofit educational institution (as defined herein) and wholly and exclusively used by the occupant for nonprofit educational purposes.

    "Application of the statutory tax exemption turns on whether [an institution] is ``[w]holly and exclusively' educational in nature."