In Re Appeal of the Master's Mission , 152 N.C. App. 640 ( 2002 )
[…] The Commission voted to grant the County's motion. On 30 April 2001, the Commission entered a Final Decision granting the County's motion to dismiss TMM's appeal, affirming the decision of the Board, and denying tax-exempt status to TMM. TMM appealed to this Court.

    On appeal, the standard of review for a decision of the Commission is controlled by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-345.2. "Record on appeal; extent of review." (2001). See also In re Southview Presbyterian Church, 62 N.C.App. 45, 46-47, 302 S.E.2d 298, 299 (1983) (describing the scope of review as dictated by N.C.G.S. § 105-345.2). Subsection (b) of that statute provides, in part, that the appellate court "shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action." N.C.G.S. § 105-345.2(b). Subsection (b) further provides that the appellate court may grant various forms of relief

    if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission's findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
    (2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or
    (3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
    (4) Affected by other errors of law; or
    (5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
    (6) Arbitrary or capricious.

    N.C.G.S. § 105-345.2(b). Subsection (c) requires that the appellate court "review the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error." N.C.G.S. § 105-345.2(c).