LexisNexis Risk Data Management Inc. v. North Carolina Administrative Office of the Courts , 232 N.C. App. 427 ( 2014 )
[…] then simply delivers a copy of that record to a second agency, the
    second agency becomes a custodian of the record under the Act.
    See 
    id.
    Here, the case for disclosure under the Act is even stronger
    than in Poole.   The clerks of court have not simply made copies of
    their records and sent them to the AOC.       Rather, as explained
    -13-
    supra, the clerks have acted at the direction of the AOC to create
    an entirely new and distinct public record, to wit, ACIS.               See
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-109(a) (2013) (“Each clerk [of court] shall
    maintain   such   records,   files,   dockets[,]   and   indexes   as   are
    prescribed by rules of the Director of the [AOC].”).         For all the
    reasons stated above, we hold that ACIS is a public record in the
    custody of the AOC.
    II. Effect of section 7A-109(d)
    We also agree with Lexis that the trial court erred in
    concluding that requiring the AOC to provide a copy of ACIS upon