LexisNexis Risk Data Management Inc. v. North Carolina Administrative Office of the Courts , 232 N.C. App. 427 ( 2014 )
[…] Here, Lexis is not seeking
    -14-
    remote electronic access to ACIS, but rather has requested a copy
    of the entire database.       As such, the provisions of section 7A-
    109(d) are inapposite.
    We are sympathetic to the AOC’s argument that, if copies of
    the entire ACIS database are available upon request under the Act,
    third parties may be discouraged from entering into “contracts
    under reasonable cost recovery terms . . . to provide remote
    electronic access to [court] records . . . .”                 Id.     However, we
    note that section 7A-109(d) is expressly permissive, rather than
    mandatory.    See id. (providing that “the Director [of the AOC] may
    enter into one or more nonexclusive contracts under reasonable
    cost recovery terms with third parties”) (emphasis added).                      If
    provision of copies of ACIS under the Act renders the option of
    providing    remote    electronic   access    unnecessary       or     not   cost-
    effective, the AOC can simply decline to offer this additional
    method of access.