State v. Sale ( 2014 )
[…] 213 N.C. App. 400
    , 401, 
    713 S.E.2d 542
    , 543 (2013)
    (“N.C. Gen. Stat. §             7A–27(b) does not provide a route for
    appeals   from     guilty    pleas.”)             Because   defendant      entered     an
    Alford plea, and “[a]n Alford plea is to be treated as a guilty
    plea   and   a    sentence      may    be    imposed     accordingly,”         State   v.
    Alston,   
    139 N.C. App. 787
    ,       792,   
    534 S.E.2d 666
    ,    669   (2000)
    (citation and quotation marks omitted), he does not have a right
    of appeal pursuant to section 7A-27.
    Second,    defendant’s         reliance      on   section   15A-1444(a2)        is
    misplaced.       This statute provides that:
    (a2) A defendant who has entered a plea                      of
    guilty or no contest to a felony                             or
    misdemeanor in superior court is entitled                    to
    appeal as a matter of right the issue                        of
    whether the sentence imposed:
    (1) Results from an incorrect finding
    of the defendant’s prior record level
    under    G.S.   15A-1340.14    or   the
    defendant’s   prior   conviction  level
    under G.S. 15A-1340.21;
    (2)   Contains  a  type  of   sentence
    disposition that is not authorized by
    G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23
    for the defendant’s class of offense
    and prior record or conviction level;
    or
    (3) Contains a term of imprisonment
    that is for a duration not authorized
    by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23
    -7-
    for the defendant’s class of offense
    and prior record or conviction level.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2) (2013).              Defendant’s challenge to
    the trial court’s imposition of a special condition of probation
    does not fall under the provisions of this subsection.                   Rather
    than contesting the judgment on any ground enunciated in section
    15A-1444(a2), defendant asserts that the trial court abused its
    discretion by entering a special condition of probation which
    unduly burdens his livelihood.                Because this challenge to the
    court’s judgment is not enunciated in section 15A-1444(a2), this
    statute does not confer a right to appeal.
    Furthermore,   we    have    no    authority    to    issue   a   writ   of
    certiorari to reach these issues in lieu of a statutory right to
    appeal.   Although section 15A-1444(e) states that a defendant
    who   pleads   guilty     to   a   criminal      charge    “may   petition     the
    appellate division for review by writ of certiorari” where he
    otherwise does not have a statutory right of appeal, this Court
    is restricted in its authority to issue a writ of certiorari by
    Rule 21 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    Under Rule 21(a)(1),
    The writ of certiorari may be issued in