Richardson v. North Carolina Department of Correction , 118 N.C. App. 704 ( 1995 )
[…] We do believe that the legislature intended, by enacting section 97-13(c), to make recovery of disability “cash” benefits available to prisoners, as their exclusive remedy, after being released from custody. Otherwise, a prisoner, who is already provided with the custodial benefits of food, lodging, and medical care, could potentially receive a “double recovery” not available to employees generally. Section 97-13(c) clearly sets forth the legislative policy that prisoners be treated “in the same manner” as employees in regard to the limitation in section 97-10.1. Accordingly, a prisoner’s exclusive remedy for “accidental injury . . . arising out of and in the course of the employment to which he had been assigned,” whether he is incarcerated or released, as with other employees, arises under the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act. See N.C.G.S. 97-13(c). Workers’ compensation is the plaintiff’s sole remedy.