In Re Appeal of Pace/Dowd Properties Ltd. , 233 N.C. App. 7 ( 2014 )
[…] substantial rights of the appellants have
    been prejudiced because the Commission’s
    findings,     inferences,    conclusions    or
    decisions are:
    (1) In     violation      of    constitutional
    provisions; or
    (2) In excess of statutory authority or
    jurisdiction of the Commission; or
    (3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
    (4) Affected by other errors of law; or
    (5) Unsupported by competent material and
    substantial evidence in view of the
    entire record as submitted; or
    (6) Arbitrary or capricious.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2
    (b) (2013).
    -8-
    “[A]n act is arbitrary when it is done without adequate
    determining principle.”          In re Parkdale Mills, __ N.C. App. __,
    __, 
    741 S.E.2d 416
    , 419 (2013) (citation omitted).
    Our Court “shall review the whole record or such portions
    thereof as may be cited by any party and due account shall be
    taken   of   the   rule    of    prejudicial    error.”      N.C.G.S.   §    105-
    345.2(c).
    The “whole record” test does not allow the
    reviewing      court     to       replace     the
    [Commission’s]    judgment    as    between   two
    reasonably conflicting views, even though
    the court could justifiably have reached a