In Re Appeal of Pace/Dowd Properties Ltd. , 233 N.C. App. 7 ( 2014 )
[…] (2013) defines “appraisal” as “[t]he
    true value of property or the process by which true value is
    ascertained.”
    -27-
    clerical error by a tax supervisor’s office is an immaterial
    irregularity under G.S. 105-394 so as not to invalidate the tax
    levied on the property.”             
    Id. at 829
    , 431 S.E.2d at 207 (citing
    In re Notice of Attachment, 
    59 N.C. App. 332
    , 333-34, 
    296 S.E.2d 499
    , 500 (1982)).
    In both       Morgan    and Dickey, the properties at issue had
    never been “appraised” as defined in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-273
    or assessed for taxation purposes.                   The facts in both Morgan and
    Dickey support the conclusion that the tax assessors’ actions
    constituted an “immaterial irregularity” pursuant to N.C.G.S. §
    105-394, in that the assessors failed “to list, appraise, or
    assess any property for taxation or to levy any tax within the
    time prescribed by law.”             N.C.G.S. § 105-394(3) (2013).                In the
    case   sub     judice,      Union   County     did     not    fail   to    appraise     the
    parcels for the years 2008 and 2009.                         To the contrary, Union