In Re Appeal of Pace/Dowd Properties Ltd. , 233 N.C. App. 7 ( 2014 )
[…] appeal.
    Originally,         after   Pace/Dowd        challenged        Union    County’s
    property tax values of Parcel 3A in 2010, Union County sent
    notice   to    Pace/Dowd    that   it    had     “discovered”        Parcel   3A   by
    increasing the value to $9,166,280 for tax years 2008 and 2009.
    This “discovery” implicates 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-312
     (2013),
    titled “Discovered property; appraisal; penalty.”                     Union County
    now argues that N.C.G.S. § 105-287 is not applicable to the case
    sub judice and that 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-394
     is the correct
    statute regarding Pace/Dowd’s appeal, allowing Union County to
    recover taxes on the corrected value of Parcel 3A for years 2008
    and 2009.      We disagree.
    -22-
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-287
    , titled “Changing appraised value
    of real property in years in which general reappraisal is not
    made,” provides the following:
    (a) In a year in which a general reappraisal
    of real property in the county is not
    made under G.S. 105-286, the property
    shall be listed at the value assigned
    when last appraised unless the value is
    changed in accordance with this section.