In Re Appeal of Pace/Dowd Properties Ltd. , 233 N.C. App. 7 ( 2014 )
[…] 105-287 had no application.                 “There is no evidence that the
    Assessor prior to 1990 attempted to ascertain the true value of
    the [taxpayers’] house, and it is undisputed that the true value
    of the house in 1989 was not zero dollars.”                         Id. at 828, 431
    S.E.2d at 206.           Forsyth County argued that the tax assessor’s
    failure    to     levy    any    tax   on    the     house    was    an   “immaterial
    irregularity”      and     our    Court     agreed    that     N.C.G.S.    §    105-394
    applied    since     it    had    been      previously       established       that    “a
    1
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-273
     (2013) defines “appraisal” as “[t]he
    true value of property or the process by which true value is
    ascertained.”
    -27-
    clerical error by a tax supervisor’s office is an immaterial
    irregularity under G.S. 105-394 so as not to invalidate the tax
    levied on the property.”             
    Id. at 829
    , 431 S.E.2d at 207 (citing
    In re Notice of Attachment, 
    59 N.C. App. 332