In Re Appeal of Pace/Dowd Properties Ltd. , 233 N.C. App. 7 ( 2014 )
[…] true value in money of the property.
    
    Id.
        (citations      and   quotation        marks   omitted)   (emphasis   in
    original).     “[I]t is not enough for the taxpayer to show that
    the means adopted by the tax supervisor were wrong, he must also
    -11-
    show that the result arrived at is substantially greater than
    the true value in money of the property assessed, i.e., that the
    valuation    was   unreasonably   high.”    
    Id.
       (citation   omitted)
    (emphasis in original).
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-286
    (a) (2013) provides:
    (a) Octennial Cycle. - Each county must
    reappraise     all     real   property   in
    accordance with the provisions of G.S.
    105-283 and G.S. 105-317 as of January 1 of
    the year set out in the following
    schedule     and     every    eighth   year
    thereafter[.]
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-283
     (2013), entitled “Uniform appraisal
    standards,” states that:
    [a]ll property, real and personal, shall as
    far as practicable be appraised or valued at
    its true value in money. When used in this