State v. Kostick , 233 N.C. App. 62 ( 2014 )
[…] defendant’s pretrial motion to suppress the trial court noted
    that    “[t]he   Court    can    only   assume      and   take    notice     that
    [defendant] is a non-Indian . . . .”              As such, whether the trial
    court would have subject matter jurisdiction over defendant’s
    DWI offense would depend on whether a DWI offense, as defined by
    section 20 of our General Statutes and the Tribal Code, is a
    criminal or civil offense.
    After defendant blew a 0.15 on his breath test, defendant
    was charged with DWI.          A DWI, as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    20-138.1, is a misdemeanor offense; a misdemeanor offense is a
    type of criminal offense.         See N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a)(1) (2013)
    (“A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives
    any    vehicle   upon    any    highway,    any    street,   or    any     public
    vehicular area within this State [] [w]hile under the influence
    of an impairing substance[.]”).
    -19-
    Pursuant to Tribal Code § 20-1, “[c]riminal penalties may
    only be imposed against persons who are subject to the Cherokee
    court’s criminal jurisdiction . . . .”                   CHEROKEE INDIANS EASTERN BAND,