State v. Mulder , 233 N.C. App. 82 ( 2014 )
[…] internal      quotation   marks   omitted).   In    addition,   our   Supreme
    Court has stated more generally that speeding laws are intended
    to protect both “those traveling on arterial highways and those
    entering them from intersecting roads[] from the dangers arising
    because of the frequency of travel along the through highway.”
    Groome v. Davis, 
    215 N.C. 510
    , 515, 
    2 S.E.2d 771
    , 774 (1939).
    Therefore, the speeding statute was enacted to protect against
    harm to persons and property.
    Reckless driving is prohibited under section 20-140(b) of
    the   North    Carolina   General   Statutes.      Subsection   (b)   provides
    that “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any
    public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and
    at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to
    endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless
    driving.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140(b). As with speeding, our
    Supreme Court has stated that this conduct was prohibited by the
    legislature “for the protection of persons and property and in
    the interest of public safety[] and the preservation of human
    -22-
    life.” State v. Norris,