North Carolina State Bar v. Simmons , 233 N.C. App. 669 ( 2014 )
[…] court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own
    judgment for that of the lower tribunal.”                  Craig v. New Hanover
    Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 
    363 N.C. 334
    , 337, 
    678 S.E.2d 351
    , 354
    (2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Here, the DHC’s order concludes as a matter of law that
    “[Defendant] committed the crime of embezzlement.”                        As a result
    of this conduct, the DHC concluded that Defendant was subject to
    discipline    pursuant       to     
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28
    (b)(2),        which
    provides     for    attorney        discipline      when       there     has    been    a
    “violation    of    the     Rules    of    Professional        Conduct    adopted      and
    promulgated by the [State Bar] Council in effect at the time of
    the act.”    One of those rules, found to have been violated here,
    states “[i]t is professional misconduct for a lawyer to . . .
    commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer’s
    -16-
    honesty,     trustworthiness      or   fitness    as      a    lawyer    in       other