North Carolina State Bar v. Simmons , 233 N.C. App. 669 ( 2014 )
[…] that [Defendant’s] testimony at this hearing
    was not credible.    [Defendant’s] testimony
    was inconsistent with other testimony of his
    at the hearing and at his deposition.
    [Defendant’s]     testimony     was     also
    inconsistent with the documentation and with
    the testimony given by the other witnesses
    at the hearing.
    Based   on   its    findings,   the   DHC    concluded,   inter   alia,   that
    Defendant “committed the crime of embezzlement” and was subject
    to discipline pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28
    (b)(2) (2013).
    After making additional findings of fact and conclusions of law
    regarding discipline, the DHC ordered Defendant disbarred from
    the practice of law.      Defendant filed timely notice of appeal.
    II.   Jurisdiction
    “There shall be an appeal of right by either party from any
    final order of the Disciplinary Hearing Commission to the North
    -7-
    Carolina Court of Appeals.”         
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28
    (h) (2013);
    accord N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29(a) (2013).                 Thus, Defendant’s
    appeal is properly before this Court.
    III. Analysis
    Defendant’s appeal presents three questions for our review: