State v. Bailey ( 2014 )
[…] admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most
    favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every
    reasonable   inference        and   resolving        any    contradictions       in   its
    favor.”    State v. Rose, 
    339 N.C. 172
    , 192, 
    451 S.E.2d 211
    , 223
    (1994), cert denied, 
    515 U.S. 1135
    , 
    132 L. Ed. 2d 818
     (1995).
    Here, defendant was charged with possession of a firearm by
    a felon in violation of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1
    .                          Pursuant to
    section 14-415.1(a) (2013), it is “unlawful for any person who
    has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or
    have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]”                          Defendant
    does not challenge his status as a convicted felon; therefore,
    -6-
    the only element of the offense we must consider on appeal is
    possession.
    With       regard    to    possession,        our    Supreme   Court   has    noted
    that: