McLennan v. Josey ( 2014 )
[…] and that any party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of
    law.’” In re Will of Jones, 
    362 N.C. 569
    , 573, 
    669 S.E.2d 572
    ,
    576 (2008) (quoting Forbis v. Neal, 
    361 N.C. 519
    , 523-24, 649
    -4-
    S.E.2d   382,    385    (2007)).    We   must    consider   “the    pleadings,
    affidavits and discovery materials available in the light most
    favorable to the non-moving party[.]”            Pine Knoll Ass'n, Inc. v.
    Cardon, 
    126 N.C. App. 155
    , 158, 
    484 S.E.2d 446
    , 448 (1997).
    Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10
    , an individual can
    institute an action to remove a cloud on title “against another
    who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him
    for the purpose of determining such adverse claims[.]”                    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10
     (2013).           The statute provides this express
    authority in an attempt to “free the land of the cloud resting
    upon it and make its title clear and indisputable, so that it