State v. McFarland ( 2014 )
[…] applied the law to the facts of this case.                                Although we can
    imagine how the facts as found by the trial court would likely
    fit into the legal standards recited in the section of the order
    which is identified as                “conclusions of law,” based upon the
    trial   court’s     denial       of    the       motion,      it    is   still    the   trial
    -19-
    court’s responsibility to make the conclusions of law.                                 The
    mandatory language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (“The judge
    must    set     forth    in        the   record      his   findings    of    facts     and
    conclusions of law.” (emphasis added)) forces us to conclude
    that the trial court’s failure to make any conclusions of law in
    the record was error.
    “Where    there        is    prejudicial       error   in    the     trial    court
    involving an issue or matter not fully determined by that court,