State v. McFarland ( 2014 )
[…] 8.   At the end of the interview when he was
    arrested, the Defendant was frisked and
    -17-
    placed in handcuffs. Prior to then, he was
    unrestrained.
    The trial court then cited a variety of legal standards from
    applicable case law, but never made a conclusion about whether
    defendant was in custody at the relevant time, nor did it ever
    apply   the    law   it   cited   to   the    facts   of   this   case.   At   the
    hearing, the trial court announced that it was going to deny the
    motion, but made no oral findings or conclusions.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–977(f) (2011) provides
    that when a trial court rules on a motion to
    suppress, “[t]he judge must set forth in the
    record his findings of facts and conclusions
    of law.” We have interpreted this statute as
    mandating a written order unless (1) the
    trial court provides its rationale from the
    bench, and (2) there are no material
    conflicts in the evidence at the suppression
    hearing. When a trial court’s failure to