State v. McFarland ( 2014 )
[…] ,    266   (2011)
    (declining to consider the defendant’s argument that the sex
    offender registration statute was void for vagueness where he
    failed to raise the constitutional issue at trial).
    Defendant was indicted for violating 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -
    208.11(a)(2),       which   establishes      that   a   person      required   to
    -7-
    register under the sex offender registration statute commits a
    Class F felony if he “[f]ails to notify the last registering
    sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.”
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9
    (a) (2011) states, in relevant part,
    that “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the
    person shall report in person and provide written notice of the
    new address not later than the third business day after the
    change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had
    last     registered.”        The    statute    does     not     define    the     term
    “address.” Defendant contends that the absence of a definition
    makes the change-of-address requirement void for vagueness as
    applied to him because he was homeless, so he had no “address.”