Cox v. Town of Oriental , 234 N.C. App. 675 ( 2014 )
[…] threshold matter. See, e.g., In re Miller, 
    162 N.C. App. 355
    ,
    357, 
    590 S.E.2d 864
    , 865 (2004) (“Standing is jurisdictional in
    nature and consequently, standing is a threshold issue that must
    be addressed, and found to exist, before the merits of the case
    are judicially resolved.”) (citations, internal quotation marks,
    and brackets omitted). After a thorough review of the record, we
    conclude    that   the     trial   court   properly   dismissed       Plaintiff’s
    actions for lack of standing.
    Section 160A-299 provides in pertinent part that:
    (b) Any person aggrieved by the closing of
    any street or alley . . . may appeal the
    . . . order to the General Court of Justice
    within 30 days after its adoption. . . .
    N.C.    Gen.     Stat.    §   160A-299(b)     (2013).      The    term   “person
    aggrieved” as it applies to section 160A-299 is not defined in
    the statute or by our courts. See id. Nonetheless, this Court
    -8-