State v. Williams , 235 N.C. App. 201 ( 2014 )
[…] unreasonable searches and seizures)).
    We also note that in United States v. Jones, the Court was
    analyzing an event that took place in the context of a law
    enforcement      agency’s   investigation   of    narcotics       trafficking.
    The   concerns    articulated   in   Justice     Alito’s    concurrence    are
    distinguishable from the circumstance for which defendant seeks
    our review: the continuous monitoring of a person who has been
    convicted and sentenced for an aggravated offense, as defined by
    section 14-208.6.       See N.C. Gen. Stat. ' 14-208.6(1a) (2013)
    (“‘Aggravated offense’ means any criminal offense that includes
    either of the following: (i) engaging in a sexual act involving
    vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age
    through the use of force or the threat of serious violence; or
    (ii) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral
    penetration with a victim who is less than 12 years old.”).
    Defendant’s participation in an SBM program following his
    conviction for an aggravated offense – forcible rape – does not
    -12-
    infringe upon any fundamental right.                   See Jones, ___ N.C. App.
    ___, 
    750 S.E.2d 883
    ; Martin, ___ N.C. App. ___,