State v. Williams , 235 N.C. App. 201 ( 2014 )
[…] The court shall hold the hearing and make
    findings of fact pursuant to G.S. 14-
    208.40A.
    If the court finds that (i) the offender has
    -15-
    been   classified   as a   sexually   violent
    predator pursuant to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii)
    the offender is a recidivist, (iii) the
    conviction    offense  was   an    aggravated
    offense, or (iv) the conviction offense was
    a violation of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-
    27.4A, the court shall order the offender to
    enroll in satellite-based monitoring for
    life.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208
    .40B(c).
    Defendant       does   not   contest         that   his    was   a    “reportable
    conviction” as defined by section 14-208.6(4).                         See 
    id.
     § 14-
    208.6(4)(a.)       (“‘Reportable           conviction’           means:     ‘A     final
    conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent
    offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses unless
    the conviction is for aiding and abetting.’”).                         Defendant also
    does not challenge the trial court’s finding that his was an
    aggravated      offense.         See    id.    '     14-208.6(1a)         (“‘Aggravated
    offense’ means any criminal offense that includes either of the