In re S.T.B. , 235 N.C. App. 290 ( 2014 )
[…] persuasive.
    “Standing is jurisdictional in nature and ‘[c]onsequently,
    standing is a threshold issue that must be addressed, and found
    to   exist,     before    the   merits       of   [the]      case     are    judicially
    resolved.’”       In re Miller, 
    162 N.C. App. 355
    , 357, 
    590 S.E.2d 864
    , 865 (2004) (quoting In re Will of Barnes, 
    157 N.C. App. 144
    , 155, 
    579 S.E.2d 585
    , 592 (2003), reversed on other grounds,
    
    358 N.C. 143
    , 
    592 S.E.2d 688
     (2004)).                       According to N.C. Gen.
    Stat.    §§   7B-1103(a)(6)      and    7B-1104,        a    petition       seeking        the
    termination      of   a   parent’s      parental        rights       in   one    or       more
    children may be filed by “[a]ny guardian ad litem appointed to
    represent the minor juvenile pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-
    601 who has not been relieved of this responsibility” and must
    “be verified by the petitioner[.]”                In view of the fact that the
    extent of a trial court’s jurisdiction over the subject matter
    -7-
    of a particular case raises a question of law, we will review
    Respondent-Father’s challenge to Ms.