In re S.T.B. , 235 N.C. App. 290 ( 2014 )
[…] Stat. §] 7B-
    601 who has not been relieved of this responsibility” and must
    “be verified by the petitioner[.]”                In view of the fact that the
    extent of a trial court’s jurisdiction over the subject matter
    -7-
    of a particular case raises a question of law, we will review
    Respondent-Father’s challenge to Ms. Martin’s standing to file
    and verify the termination petition using a de novo standard of
    review.   In re E.J., __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    738 S.E.2d 204
    , 206
    (2013).
    As N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601(a) reflects, “[t]he guardian ad
    litem   and    attorney    advocate   have     standing   to   represent    the
    juvenile in all actions under this Subchapter where they have
    been appointed” and must be appointed “pursuant to the program
    established by Article 12 of this Chapter[.]”             N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7B-601(a).
    When read in pari materia, these statutes
    [that address guardian ad litem appointment,
    duties, and administration] manifest the