Truhan v. Walston ( 2014 )
[…] her “forecast of the evidence establishes a genuine issue of
    material   fact   regarding   [Plaintiff’s]      gross   negligence.”     We
    agree.
    Defendant argues that 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145
    , which allows
    police   officers   to   exceed   the   posted   speed   limit   in   certain
    -11-
    situations, applied to Plaintiff on the morning of the accident,
    but that, because Plaintiff’s conduct rose to the level of gross
    negligence,    Defendant   should   recover      in   negligence   from
    Plaintiff.    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145
     states:
    The speed limitations set forth in this
    Article shall not apply to vehicles when
    operated with due regard for safety under the
    direction of the police in the chase or
    apprehension of violators of the law or of
    persons charged with or suspected of any such
    violation, nor to fire department or fire
    patrol vehicles when traveling in response to
    a fire alarm, nor to public or private
    ambulances and rescue squad emergency service
    vehicles when traveling in emergencies, nor
    to vehicles operated by county fire marshals
    and civil preparedness coordinators when
    traveling   in  the   performances  of  their
    duties.   This exemption shall not, however,
    protect the driver of any such vehicle from
    the consequence of a reckless disregard of
    the safety of others.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145
     (2011) (emphasis added).1          This Court
    has discussed relevant factors in the 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20
    —145
    analysis as pertains to pursuit as follows:
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20
    –145 exempts police
    officers from speed laws when pursuing a law
    violator.    However, the exemption “does not
    apply to protect the officer from the
    consequence of a reckless disregard of the
    safety of others.”      Our Supreme Court has
    held that “an officer's liability in a civil
    action   for   injuries   resulting from  the
    officer's vehicular pursuit of a law violator
    is to be determined pursuant to a gross
    1
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145