Etheridge v. County of Currituck , 235 N.C. App. 469 ( 2014 )
[…] Meridian Constr. Co., 
    155 N.C. App. 176
    ,   182,    
    574 S.E.2d 189
    ,     193    (2002).       However,       “[w]e
    review    a    trial   court’s    decision       whether       to   award    mandatory
    attorney’s      fees    de    novo.”    Willow     Bend       Homeowners     Ass'n     v.
    -16-
    Robinson, 
    192 N.C. App. 405
    , 418, 
    665 S.E.2d 570
    , 578 (2008)
    (emphasis added).
    In    the   instant       case,     plaintiffs    sought   to     recover
    attorney’s fees     pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.7
    , which
    states:
    In any action in which a city or county is a
    party, upon a finding by the court that the
    city or county acted outside the scope of
    its legal authority, the court may award
    reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the
    party who successfully challenged the city’s
    or county’s action, provided that if the
    court also finds that the city’s or county’s
    action was an abuse of its discretion, the
    court shall award attorneys’ fees and costs.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.7
    .              This statute permits a party that
    successfully challenges an action by a city or county to recover