Surgical Care Affiliates, LLC v. N.C. Department of Health & Human Services ( 2014 )
[…] Second,    Petitioners      argue      that       they    were    substantially
    prejudiced by the Agency’s decision because that decision will
    likely   make    it   more     difficult          for   Petitioners       to   acquire
    additional    operating      rooms     in    the    future,      giving     WakeMed   a
    competitive advantage. Again, we disagree.
    Medical    facilities,          including         operating        rooms,    are
    regulated by chapter 131E of the North Carolina General Statutes
    (“the Act”). In section 175, the General Assembly stated “[t]hat
    the   proliferation     of     unnecessary         health      services    facilities
    results in costly duplication and underuse of facilities, with
    -21-
    the availability of excess capacity leading to unnecessary use
    of    expensive      resources       and    overutilization          of     health        care
    services.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-175(4). As a consequence, a
    CON    is     required      for      the      development       of     an        additional
    institutional         health         service,      including          the         use      and
    implementation of an operating room.