Wake County v. Hotels.com, L.P. ( 2014 )
[…] the   Pitt   Court.         See   Pitt     Cnty.,   
    553 F.3d at 313
       (hotels,
    motels, tourist homes, and tourist camps – “all provide physical
    establishments . . . where guests can stay.                         A business that
    arranges for the rental of hotel rooms over the internet, but
    that does not physically provide the rooms, is not a business
    that is of a similar type to a hotel, motel, or tourist home or
    camp.”).     Defendants are neither operators nor retailers within
    the meaning of section 105-164.4(a)(3).                      See N.C.G.S. ' 105-
    164.4(a)(3) (“A privilege tax is imposed on . . . the retailer’s
    net taxable sales or gross receipts . . . .                                Operators of
    -21-
    hotels, motels, tourist homes, tourist camps, and similar type
    businesses . . . are considered retailers under this Article.”);
    see also Pitt Cnty., 
    553 F.3d at 314
     (holding that an online
    travel company is not a retailer within the plain meaning of
    General Statutes, section 105-164.4(a)(3)).