Wake County v. Hotels.com, L.P. ( 2014 )
[…] Article. A tax at the general rate of
    tax is levied on the gross receipts
    derived by these retailers from the
    rental of any rooms, lodgings, or
    accommodations furnished to transients
    for a consideration.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. ' 105-164.4(a)(3) (2005) (effective for sales
    made on or after July 1, 2007).
    Whether     the    gross   receipts    derived   from   the   rentals    in
    -17-
    which defendants engage are subject to the occupancy tax hinges
    on    whether   defendants      are   “retailers”   within      the       meaning   of
    section 105-164.4(a)(3).          See 
    id.
     (“A privilege tax is imposed
    on . . . the retailer’s net taxable sales or gross receipts . .
    . .    Operators of hotels, motels, tourist homes, tourist camps,
    and similar type businesses . . . are considered retailers under
    this Article.”).
    The   trial    court   found    that    plaintiffs      did    not    contend
    defendants were operators of hotels, motels, tourist homes, or
    tourist camps.         Therefore, the court considered only whether