In Re the Appeal of Interstate Outdoor Inc. , 236 N.C. App. 294 ( 2014 )
[…] of witnesses, to draw inferences, and to
    appraise   conflicting     and    circumstantial
    evidence, all in order to determine whether
    the Department met its burden.
    In re Parkdale Mills, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 
    741 S.E.2d 416
    ,
    419-20 (2013).
    Thus, we must first consider whether there is substantial
    evidence in the record, considering it as a whole, to support
    the Commission’s conclusion that Interstate failed to carry its
    burden of showing that Johnston County used an arbitrary or
    illegal method of valuation.
    N.C.      Gen.   Stat.    §     105-291(g)    (2011)   authorizes    the
    Department of Revenue to “develop and recommend standards and
    rules   to   be   used   by   tax   supervisors    and   other   responsible
    officials in the appraisal of specific kinds and categories of
    -7-
    property for taxation.” The Local Government Division of the
    Department of Revenue created a Billboard Structures Valuation
    Guide (“Billboard Guide”) for tax years 2011 and 2012.                         Johnston
    County used the guide to appraise Interstate’s billboards for