In Re the Appeal of Interstate Outdoor Inc. , 236 N.C. App. 294 ( 2014 )
[…] substantial rights of the appellants have
    been prejudiced because the Commission’s
    findings,    inferences, conclusions   or
    decisions are:
    (1)    In   violation    of    constitutional
    provisions; or
    (2) In excess of statutory authority or
    jurisdiction of the Commission; or
    (3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
    (4) Affected by other errors of law; or
    (5) Unsupported by competent, material and
    substantial evidence in view of the entire
    record as submitted; or
    (6) Arbitrary or capricious.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105–345.2(b) (2011). “In making the foregoing
    determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such
    portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account
    shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 105–345.2(c).
    The court may not consider the evidence
    which in and of itself justifies the
    Commission’s decision without also taking
    into account the contradictory evidence or