State v. Davis ( 2014 )
[…] statutes.     
    Id. at 82-85,
    669 S.E.2d at 46-47.                   This Court then
    held the total weight of the mixture containing methamphetamine
    in Conway did not support the trafficking charges and reversed
    the defendant’s trafficking convictions.                   
    Id. at 85,
    669 S.E.2d
    at 48.
    -20-
    However, in 2009 the trafficking in methamphetamine statute
    was amended to include the “any mixture” language that Conway
    noted was omitted.       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3b) now provides
    “[a]ny person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or
    possesses 28 grams or more of methamphetamine or any mixture
    containing such substance        shall be guilty of a felony which
    felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in methamphetamine[.]’”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3b) (2013) (emphasis added).                   The
    statute   then    sets   forth   different    punishments    based   on   the
    amount of methamphetamine or mixture containing methamphetamine.
    Where the statute provides that a defendant is guilty of