State v. Overocker , 236 N.C. App. 423 ( 2014 )
[…] the numerical reading of an Alco-sensor test, in accordance with
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3 (1995), to help establish whether the
    arresting officer had probable cause for the defendant's driving
    
    impaired. 124 N.C. App. at 370
    , 477 S.E.2d at 224.                   However,
    the pertinent language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3 that allowed
    the   arresting    officer   in   Rogers     to   consider    the   numerical
    reading of the Alco-sensor test was supplanted in 2006 by the
    current version of the statute.        2006 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 253, §
    7.    The plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3(d) (2013)
    prohibits   "the    actual   alcohol       concentration     result"    of   an
    "alcohol screening test" from being used "by a law-enforcement
    officer . . . in determining if there are reasonable grounds for
    believing . . . [t]hat the driver has committed an implied-
    consent offense under G.S. 20-16.2[,]" such as driving while
    impaired.
    Moreover, in light of the absence of any numerical reading
    in the evidentiary record before us, the State's argument would
    -25-
    effectively allow law enforcement to evade review when arresting