State v. Townsend ( 2014 )
[…] writing to the extent provided in the
    policies or requirements issued by the
    senior    resident     superior    court    judge
    pursuant to NCGS 15A-535(a).
    In this matter, the magistrate’s terms and
    conditions   of   release   for   [defendant]
    included a combination of conditions (2) and
    (3), an unsecured bond and release to a
    sober responsible adult with ID, that person
    being [defendant’s wife]. Defendant never
    asked for witnesses; in fact [defendant]
    only asked his wife to come pick him up.
    North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-534, provides
    that:
    In determining which conditions of
    release to impose, the judicial official
    must, on the basis of available information,
    take    into   account   the    nature   and
    circumstances of the offense charged; the
    weight    of  the   evidence   against   the
    defendant; the defendant's family ties,
    -10-
    employment, financial resources, character,
    and mental condition; whether the defendant
    is intoxicated to such a degree that he
    would   be  endangered   by  being  released
    without supervision; the length of his
    residence in the community; his record of
    convictions; his history of flight to avoid
    prosecution or failure to appear at court
    proceedings; and any other evidence relevant
    to the issue of pretrial release.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(c) (2013).                   “If the provisions of the
    . . . pretrial release statutes are not complied with by the
    magistrate,     and   the    defendant     can    show    irreparable       prejudice