State v. Townsend ( 2014 )
[…] Specifically, Officer Davis’ arrest affidavit described how he
    encountered       defendant,        his      observations           of     defendant,
    defendant’s performance on the field sobriety tests, and the
    numerical      results    of     defendant’s       alco-sensor       test.          This
    admission of the actual numerical results of defendant’s alco-
    sensor test was error, as only “a positive or negative result on
    an alcohol screen test” may be admissible in court. See N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3 (2013) (“The fact that a driver showed a
    positive or negative result on an alcohol screening test, but
    -18-
    not the actual alcohol concentration result . . . is admissible
    in a court[.]”).
    However,    while      we   note    the    technical      violation      of    the
    statute, we do not agree with defendant                        that this violation
    entitles him to a new trial. “A mistrial is appropriate only