Green Tree Servicing LLC v. Locklear , 236 N.C. App. 514 ( 2014 )
[…] Locklear had an expectancy interest in the manufactured home by
    virtue of the residuary clause contained in Mertice Locklear’s
    will.     Although “mobile homes are considered personal property,”
    Patterson v. City of Gastonia, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    725 S.E.2d 82
    , 93, disc. review denied, 
    366 N.C. 406
    , 
    759 S.E.2d 82
    (2012),
    and although “personal property, both legal and equitable, of a
    decedent shall be assets available for the discharge of debts
    and other claims against the decedent’s estate,” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    §   28A-15-1(a),      N.C.   Gen.   Stat.      §   28A-15-2(a)      provides    that,
    “[s]ubsequent to the death of the decedent and prior to the
    appointment and qualification of the personal representative or
    collector, the title and the right of possession of personal
    property of the decedent is vested in the decedent’s heirs”;
    that, “upon the appointment and qualification of the personal
    representative or collector, the heirs shall be divested of such
    title   and   right    of    possession     which    shall     be   vested     in   the
    personal representative or collector relating back to the time