State v. Foster ( 2014 )
[…] between trial judges and attorneys.”                        
    332 N.C. 487
    , 498, 
    422 S.E.2d 692
    ,    698     (1992).         The    phrase         in   subsection           (a),
    “‘statements from the bench[,]’ does not include private bench
    conferences between trial judges and attorneys.”                               
    Id. at 497,
    422 S.E.2d at 697.               “If, however, a party requests that the
    subject      matter   of    a    private     bench    conference          be    put    on   the
    record for appellate review, section 15A–1241(c) requires the
    trial judge to reconstruct the matter discussed as accurately as
    possible.”         State v. Blakeney, 
    352 N.C. 287
    , 307, 
    531 S.E.2d 799
    , 814 (2000) (citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-1241(c)        (“When   a    party     makes     an    objection       to    unrecorded
    statements or other conduct in the presence of the jury, upon
    motion      of    either    party    the    judge     must       reconstruct          for   the
    record, as accurately as possible, the matter to which objection
    was made.”).
    In    Pittman,      the   defendant        made     a     pre-trial      motion       for
    complete recordation of all proceedings, specifically including
    bench conferences.          See 
    Pittman, 332 N.C. at 250
    , 420 S.E.2d at