State v. Foster ( 2014 )
[…] (WHEREUPON, the Court,              [both prosecutors],
    and [defense counsel]               conferred off the
    record. Afterward, the              State’s examination
    continued.)
    Q.     Did you have a chance to observe Robin
    Lewis physically, what she looked like
    once you spoke with her?
    A.     I did.
    Q.     And what if anything did                you    notice
    with regards to any injury?
    Here,        the   trial   court’s          failure    to     reconstruct       the
    substance of the bench conference for the record was a violation
    of section 15A–1241(c).            See N.C.G.S. ' 15A-1241(c) (“When a
    party   makes     an   objection    to    unrecorded       statements        or   other
    -11-
    conduct in the presence of the jury, upon motion of either party
    the judge must reconstruct for the record, as accurately as
    possible, the matter to which objection was made.”); see also
    
    Blakeney, 352 N.C. at 307
    , 531 S.E.2d at 814.
    However, on this record as otherwise recorded, we discern
    no prejudice in the trial court’s failure to reconstruct the
    substance   of    the    bench      conference     for   the   record.        The