State v. Morrow ( 2014 )
[…] explanation for the fact that she had no opinion concerning that
    issue, we are inclined to believe that, rather than expressing
    an opinion concerning the extent of Defendant’s impairment, Ms.
    Donahoe was actually saying that she did not have an opinion
    concerning that subject.        Assuming that Ms. Donahoe did not
    -13-
    express an opinion about the level of Defendant’s impairment on
    the night of Ms. Morrow’s murder, we are unable to see how the
    admission of the challenged portion of her testimony had any
    prejudicial effect.        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (providing
    that “[a] defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights
    arising other than under the Constitution of the United States
    when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in
    question not been committed, a different result would have been
    reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises”).
    Moreover, to the extent that the challenged portion of Ms.
    Donahoe’s testimony does, in fact, embody the expression of an
    opinion    concerning   the      level    of    Defendant’s          impairment,    we