State v. Haizlip ( 2014 )
[…] “make a written finding of a statutory mitigating factor” and
    formally consider this factor at sentencing. Defendant argues
    that the trial court’s “failure to find that a mitigating factor
    2
    Although Defendant did not specifically object to the failure
    to mitigate his sentence, we note that “[a] defendant properly
    preserves the issue of a sentencing error on appeal despite his
    failure to object during the sentencing hearing.” State v. Paul,
    __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    752 S.E.2d 252
    , 253 (2013) (citation
    omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) (“Errors based
    upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have
    occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no
    objection, exception[,] or motion has been made in the trial
    division. . . . The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the
    time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was
    illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of
    law.”).
    -20-
    existed, after stating on the record that it existed, resulted
    in an unlawful sentence. . . .” We disagree.
    To support his argument Defendant cites State v. Lopez, 
    363 N.C. 535
    , 
    618 S.E.2d 271
     (2009), for the proposition that once a