State v. Haizlip ( 2014 )
[…] 95(h)(3),         which     criminalizes        the      trafficking         of     cocaine,
    -15-
    includes    a     mandatory     sentence       that      may   not   be   enhanced.          We
    disagree.
    Section     90-95(h)(3)        provides      in    pertinent       part    that       an
    individual found guilty of trafficking in “28 grams or more, but
    less than 200 grams . . . shall be punished as a Class G felon
    and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 35 months and a
    maximum    term     of   51    months       . . . .”      
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90
    -
    95(h)(3)(a)       (2013)      (emphasis      added).       Before     2011,      the       Act,
    codified     in    section      14-7.6      of     the    North      Carolina      General
    Statutes, provided the following additional direction:
    When an habitual felon as defined in this
    Article commits any felony under the laws of
    the State of North Carolina, the felon must,
    upon conviction or plea of guilty under
    indictment as provided in this Article
    (except where the felon has been sentenced
    as a Class A, B1, or B2 felon) be sentenced
    as a Class C felon. . . .
    
    2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 192
    , sec. 3.(d) (emphasis added).
    Interpreting those provisions, we held in State v. Eaton
    that    while      sentences     under       drug      trafficking        statutes          are