State v. Haizlip ( 2014 )
[…] 917–18; Montgomery, 138 N.C. App. at 524–25, 
    530 S.E.2d at 69
    .
    Therefore,        Defendant       was   not    entitled       to   a   section      15A-1242
    inquiry, and the trial court did not err by failing to conduct
    one. Defendant’s first argument is overruled.
    II.       The Habitual Felon Act
    Second,            Defendant    argues     that     the   trial     court       erred    by
    enhancing        his    sentence    under      section     14-7.6      of    the    Habitual
    Felon Act (“the Act”). He contends that 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90
    -
    95(h)(3),         which     criminalizes        the      trafficking         of     cocaine,
    -15-
    includes    a     mandatory     sentence       that      may   not   be   enhanced.          We
    disagree.
    Section     90-95(h)(3)        provides      in    pertinent       part    that       an
    individual found guilty of trafficking in “28 grams or more, but
    less than 200 grams . . . shall be punished as a Class G felon
    and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 35 months and a
    maximum    term     of   51    months       . . . .”      
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90
    -
    95(h)(3)(a)       (2013)      (emphasis      added).       Before     2011,      the       Act,
    codified     in    section      14-7.6      of     the    North      Carolina      General