State v. Haizlip ( 2014 )
[…] Article commits any felony under the laws of
    the State of North Carolina, the felon must,
    upon conviction or plea of guilty under
    indictment as provided in this Article
    (except where the felon has been sentenced
    as a Class A, B1, or B2 felon) be sentenced
    at a felony class level that is four classes
    higher than the principal felony for which
    the person was convicted; but under no
    circumstances shall an habitual felon be
    sentenced at a level higher than a Class C
    felony. . . .
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6
     (2013) (emphasis added). The Act also
    states that the prosecutor’s decision to charge a qualifying
    defendant as an habitual felon is discretionary. N.C. Gen. Stat.
    -18-
    §   14-7.3      (2013)        (“The     district         attorney,     in    his    or     her
    discretion, may charge a person as an habitual felon pursuant to
    this Article.”).
    We review alleged sentencing errors de novo. See State v.
    Reynolds, 161 N.C. App 144, 149, 
    587 S.E.2d 456
    , 460 (2003).
    This    Court     may      determine         whether      a   “sentence      imposed       was