State v. Bernard , 236 N.C. App. 134 ( 2014 )
[…] both of these crimes are in Article 60 of the North Carolina
    General Statutes.        See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-454; -454.1 (2009).
    North Carolina General Statute § 14-453.2 provides, “Any offense
    under    this    Article     [60]    committed     by    the    use   of   electronic
    communication may be deemed to have been committed where the
    electronic communication was originally sent or where it was
    originally received in this State. ‘Electronic communication’
    means the same as the term is defined in G.S. 14-196.3(a).”
    N.C.    Gen.    Stat.   §    14-453.2    (2009).         North   Carolina    General
    Statute § 14-196.3(a) defines “[e]lectronic communication” as
    “[a]ny    transfer      of   signs,     signals,    writing,      images,     sounds,
    data, or intelligence of any nature, transmitted in whole or in
    part by a wire, radio, computer, electromagnetic, photoelectric,
    or photo-optical system.”            N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-196.3(a).               Under
    this    broad    definition     of    electronic        communication,      see   
    id., defendant “sent”
    an “electronic communication” when she accessed
    the email account of an employee of A&T and sent a false email.