State v. Bernard , 236 N.C. App. 134 ( 2014 )
[…] “[a]n offense committed on Campus" even if the suspect “is no
    longer present on” the campus.                  Thus, the question is whether
    defendant’s offense was "committed on Campus[.]”                         Defendant was
    charged with accessing computers under North Carolina General
    Statute § 14-454(b) and accessing a government computer without
    -21-
    authority under North Carolina General Statute § 14-454.1(b);
    both of these crimes are in Article 60 of the North Carolina
    General Statutes.        See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-454; -454.1 (2009).
    North Carolina General Statute § 14-453.2 provides, “Any offense
    under    this    Article     [60]    committed     by    the    use   of   electronic
    communication may be deemed to have been committed where the
    electronic communication was originally sent or where it was
    originally received in this State. ‘Electronic communication’
    means the same as the term is defined in G.S. 14-196.3(a).”
    N.C.    Gen.    Stat.   §    14-453.2    (2009).         North   Carolina    General
    Statute § 14-196.3(a) defines “[e]lectronic communication” as
    “[a]ny    transfer      of   signs,     signals,    writing,      images,     sounds,