In re Mills ( 2014 )
[…] 19 November 2012 order were supported by the evidence in the
    record and that those findings of fact supported the conclusions
    of law.    Respondent timely appealed to this Court.
    Statutory Framework
    N.C.        Gen.    Stat.     §    28A-9-1    (2009),   the     version    of   the
    statute applicable to this case, sets forth the procedure by
    which     the     clerk      of       superior    court     may     revoke    letters
    testamentary and remove an executor in an estate proceeding.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-1(b), "[w]hen it appears to
    the clerk of superior court, on his own motion or upon verified
    complaint made to him by any person interested in the estate"
    that grounds exist for revocation of letters testamentary, the
    clerk     "shall         issue        citation     requiring        such      personal
    representative          or   collector,      within    10    days    after     service
    thereof, to show cause why his letters should not be revoked."
    Upon return of a duly executed citation, the clerk "shall set
    the date for a hearing."              
    Id. The clerk
    must revoke the letters issued to the executor if
    at the hearing he or she determines that any of the following
    grounds exist: