In re Mills ( 2014 )
[…] false representation or mistake.
    (3)   The person to whom they were issued has
    violated   a  fiduciary    duty   through
    default or misconduct in the execution
    of   his   office,   other    than   acts
    specified in G.S. 28A-9-2.
    (4)   The person to whom they were issued has
    a private interest, whether direct or
    indirect, that might tend to hinder or
    be adverse to a fair and proper
    administration. The relationship upon
    which the appointment was predicated
    shall not, in and of itself, constitute
    such an interest.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-1(a).
    Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-4 (2009), "[a]ny interested
    person may appeal from the order of the clerk of superior court
    granting or denying revocation."           In matters arising out of the
    administration   of   an   estate,   "the    clerk   shall   determine     all
    issues of fact and law" and enter an order "containing findings
    of fact and conclusions of law supporting the order[.]"                    N.C.
    Gen.