In re Mills ( 2014 )
[…] procedural provisions of the probate code in 2011 and added N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-4 -- a new section and the section upon which
    respondent    relies      --     which    now   governs      the   subject     matter
    jurisdiction      of    the      clerk     of    superior     court    in      estate
    proceedings for        decedents dying on or after 1 January 2012.
    2011 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 344 § 14.                     Because decedent died in
    2008, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-4 does not apply to this case.
    -11-
    Instead, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-1 (2009) governs the clerk
    of superior court's jurisdiction over the estate proceedings in
    this case.      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-1 provides:
    The clerk of superior court of each
    county, ex officio judge of probate, shall
    have jurisdiction of the administration,
    settlement, and distribution of estates of
    decedents including, but not limited to, the
    following:
    (1)    Probate of wills;
    (2)    Granting of letters testamentary
    and of administration, or other
    proper letters of authority for
    the administration of estates.
    "It is well-settled that the clerk of court is 'given exclusive