In re Aldridge ( 2014 )
[…] (b) is a ministerial act that is limited to determining merely
    'whether the entries in the report reflect the actual receipts
    and disbursements made by the trustee' in the absence of a grant
    of original jurisdiction to determine additional matters."                     In
    re Foreclosure of Vogler Realty, Inc., 
    365 N.C. 389
    , 396, 
    722 S.E.2d 459
    , 464 (2012) (quoting In re Foreclosure of Webber, 
    148 N.C. App. 158
    , 161, 
    557 S.E.2d 645
    , 647 (2001)).                  However, N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 provides that "[a]ny owner of real estate,
    or other person, firm or corporation having a legal or equitable
    interest therein, may apply to a judge of the superior court,
    prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or
    resale becoming fixed pursuant to G.S. 45-21.29A to enjoin such
    sale,   upon    the   ground   that   the    amount   bid    or   price   offered
    therefor   is    inadequate     and   inequitable      and    will   result    in
    irreparable damage to the owner or other interested person, or
    upon any other legal or equitable ground which the court may
    deem sufficient[.]"
    Our Supreme Court has held that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34
    does not affect a party's right to set aside a foreclosure sale
    in addition to seeking to enjoin the sale.             Swindell v. Overton,
    
    310 N.C. 707
    , 714, 
    314 S.E.2d 512