Id.(quoting Rutledge v. Rutledge,
10 N.C. App. 427, 432,
179 S.E.2d 163, 166 (1971)). “A ruling committed to a trial court’s discretion is to be accorded great deference and will be upset only upon a showing that it was so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” White v. White,
312 N.C. 770, 777,
324 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1985). At the time of the termination hearing, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) authorized the appointment of a GAL, “if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2011). However, our General Assembly amended N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(c), applicable to all cases pending on or filed after 1 October 2013, such that a trial court may now only appoint a GAL “for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2013);
2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 129, §§ 32, 41. Accordingly, because the trial court could no longer appoint a GAL for -18- Respondent-Mother based on diminished capacity, Respondent- Mother’s argument in this regard is moot. Cf. Davis v.