State v. Rawlings ( 2014 )
[…] different result.                Without any reference to the 'in commission
    of a felony' limitation, at least one juror might have credited
    [defendant's] account and found him not guilty."                                 This argument
    is insufficient to meet defendant's burden of showing that there
    is a reasonable possibility that the jury would have reached a
    different verdict in the absence of the instruction.                                    See N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2013) ("A defendant is prejudiced by
    -12-
    errors       relating       to     rights     arising    other        than     under     the
    Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable
    possibility that, had the error in question not been committed,
    a different result would have been reached at the trial out of
    which       the    appeal        arises."   (emphasis       added)).           Certainly,
    defendant has not shown and, given the evidence, we cannot find,
    that the instruction had a probable impact on the verdict, as
    opposed to possibly influencing a single juror.