Inman v. City of Whiteville , 236 N.C. App. 301 ( 2014 )
[…] [accident] and the facts indicating his responsibility.”                                        The
    duty   to    investigate        motor      vehicle          accidents      and       to   prepare
    accident reports is a general law enforcement duty owed to the
    public as a whole.              See 
    Lassiter, 168 N.C. App. at 320
    , 607
    S.E.2d      at   694    (describing        officer’s          interview          with     parties
    involved in car accident as “general investigatory dut[y]”); see
    also     N.C.    Gen.    Stat.       §    20-166.1          (2013)       (requiring        police
    department       of     city    or       town     to    investigate             “a   reportable
    accident” and “make a written report of the accident within 24
    hours of the accident”).              As such, the circumstances at issue in
    this case fall within the scope of the public duty doctrine.
    In attempting to avoid the application of the public duty
    doctrine,        Plaintiff       relies         heavily        on        our     decision        in
    -11-