Crogan v. Crogan , 236 N.C. App. 272 ( 2014 )
[…] Which means, the
    three-year statute of limitations expired in
    2009.
    If plaintiff discovered the fraud in 2006, then the statute
    of limitations on that claim would have expired in 2009.
    Plaintiff’s complaint was filed in 2012, well after the
    statute of limitations on her claims for fraud, duress, and
    undue influence expired.
    Plaintiff     contends,   however,   that   these   actions   arose
    pursuant to a document under seal.       Plaintiff contends that, as
    a result, the ten-year statute of limitations in N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 1-47 applies.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2) provides that a ten-year statute
    of limitations applies:
    Upon a sealed instrument or an instrument of
    -7-
    conveyance of an interest in real property,
    against the principal thereto. Provided,
    however, that if action on an instrument is
    filed, the defendant or defendants in such
    action may file a counterclaim arising out
    of the same transaction or transactions as
    are   the   subject  of  plaintiff's   claim,
    although a shorter statute of limitations
    would    otherwise  apply    to   defendant's
    counterclaim. Such counterclaim may be filed
    against such parties as provided in G.S. 1A-
    1, Rules of Civil Procedure.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2) (2013).
    Plaintiff contends that her lawsuit in the instant case is
    effectively a counterclaim.        More specifically:
    In the present case, the Plaintiff-Appellant
    was   functioning,   for    all   intents   and