State v. McGirth ( 2014 )
[…] “substantial and irreparable prejudice”                     because Defendant did
    not challenge the State’s allegations that he hit the victim and
    that the victim died; the potential juror’s son was allowed to
    testify regarding his observations and actions on the day in
    2
    We note that none of the jury selection was recorded,
    transcribed, or included in the record on appeal. This portion
    of what the potential juror said was reconstructed by defense
    counsel during his argument for mistrial which was transcribed
    and is part of the record. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241(c)(2010)
    states that it is “the judge [that] must reconstruct for the
    record, as accurately as possible, the matter to which objection
    was made.”    However, the record suggests that the State, in
    responding to defense counsel’s argument, conceded that the
    statement as represented by defense counsel was made; and,
    consequently, we choose to examine the merits of Defendant’s
    appeal.
    -6-