State v. Smith ( 2014 )
[…] N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 375, §§ 1-2.          In any event, having
    determined that the indictment is flawed on other grounds, we
    need not resolve this question.
    -9-
    We must    also vacate the     7 March 2013           judgment    revoking
    Defendant’s      probation.     A   “trial      judge   is   required     by   the
    Structured Sentencing Act to enter judgment on a sentence for
    the most serious offense in a consolidated judgment . . . .”
    State v. Tucker, 
    357 N.C. 633
    , 637, 
    588 S.E.2d 853
    , 855 (2003);
    see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2013) (“The judgment
    shall contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of
    offense and prior record level of the most serious offense, and
    its minimum sentence of imprisonment shall be within the ranges
    specified for that class of offense and prior record level . . .
    .”).     Here, Defendant’s conviction for the sale or delivery of
    cocaine near a playground pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90
    -
    95(e)(10) was a Class E felony, the most serious offense of
    those    consolidated    for   judgment    by    the    trial   court.     Thus,