State v. Smith ( 2014 )
[…] in that case.”    State v. Long, 
    14 N.C. App. 508
    , 510, 
    188 S.E.2d 690
    , 691 (1972); see also State v. Calvino, 
    179 N.C. App. 219
    ,
    221-22, 
    632 S.E.2d 839
    , 842 (2006).2          We therefore vacate the 24
    February   2011   judgment   which     was    entered   upon   Defendant’s
    consolidated convictions.
    2
    In addition, there is no indication in the indictment or the
    record as to whether the “Concord Chase Apartment’s play ground
    [sic]” is a public park under section 90-95(e)(10). A previous
    version of the statute provided that “[a]ny person 21 years of
    age or older who commits an offense under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §]
    90-95(a)(1) on property that is a playground in a public park or
    within 300 feet of the boundary of real property that is a
    playground in a public park shall be punished as a Class E
    felon.”    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95
    (e)(10)(2005).       The term
    “playground” was defined as “any outdoor facility . . . intended
    for recreation open to the public.”   
    Id.
       However, the General
    Assembly later amended section 90-95(e)(10) to remove the word