Laws v. Laws ( 2014 )
[…] substantial change in circumstances has occurred since 6 October
    2010.
    -7-
    The only finding included in the trial court’s order which
    suggests a substantial change in circumstances is the finding
    that Taylor could not be claimed as a dependent for income tax
    purposes. On 6 October 2010, Taylor was eighteen years old.                            At
    that time, plaintiff was still entitled to claim Taylor as a
    dependent for purposes of federal and state taxes through the
    2010 tax year.        See 
    26 U.S.C. § 152
    (c)(3)(A)(i) (2013)(defining
    as a dependent a qualifying child that “has not attained the age
    of 19 as of the close of the calendar year in which the taxable
    year   of    the    taxpayer    begins”);      17     N.C.A.C.     6C.0123        (2014)
    (“State     and    Federal    definitions     of    dependent      .    .   .   are   the
    same[.]”).
    Thus, the trial court’s finding that Taylor was no longer
    able to be claimed as a dependent for tax purposes reflected a