Estate of Scurlock v. Wells Fargo Home Mtge., Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Raleigh Bd. of Adjustment, 
    362 N.C. 640
    , 644, 
    660 S.E.2d 279
    , 283 (2008).                  After conducting the
    required analysis, we conclude, given that all of Plaintiff’s
    claims are predicated on the assumption that it had a legally
    protected interest in the property and would suffer a legally
    recognized injury in the event that the foreclosure proceeded6
    and given the complete absence of any record or legal support
    for either of those propositions, Plaintiff lacked standing to
    maintain the present action.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-2(b), “the title to
    real property of a decedent devised under a valid probated will
    becomes vested in the devisees and shall relate back to the
    decedent’s death.”        As a result of the fact that Nikki Scurlock
    sought    and    obtained    the   entry   of     an   order   admitting   Ms.
    6
    For example, the first claim alleged in Plaintiff’s
    complaint asserts that Defendant “owed Plaintiff a duty of due