Townsend v. Simmons ( 2014 )
[…] Cox, 
    268 N.C. 14
    , 19,
    
    149 S.E.2d 553
    , 556 (1966).              “If, however, an actual partition
    cannot be made without injury to some or all of the parties
    interested, he is equally entitled to a partition by sale[.]”
    
    Id. at 19
    , 
    149 S.E.2d at
    557 (citing 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-22
    ).
    In this proceeding, Mr. Townsend sought a “partition by
    sale”   in   lieu    of    an   actual    partition.          The    procedure     for
    conducting a “partition by sale” – as set forth in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-22
     et seq. – places the burden on the owner seeking a
    sale in lieu of partition to show “by the preponderance of the
    evidence” that “an actual partition of the [property] cannot be
    made    without     substantial     injury       to     any   of    the    interested
    parties[.]”       
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-22
    (a); Kayann, 
    268 N.C. at 19
    ,
    
    149 S.E.2d at 557
     (providing that “the burden is on him who
    seeks a sale in lieu of actual partition to allege and prove the
    facts upon which the order of sale must rest”).