State v. Foster ( 2014 )
[…] submit the issue of entrapment to the jury.
    If a trial court determines that a defendant has violated
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c)(1)(b), it may impose any of the
    following sanctions on the defendant:
    (1)   Order the party to permit the discovery
    or inspection, or
    (2)   Grant a continuance or recess, or
    (3)   Prohibit the party from          introducing
    evidence not disclosed, or
    (3a) Declare a mistrial, or
    (3b) Dismiss the charge,        with   or    without
    prejudice, or
    (4)   Enter other appropriate orders.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(a) (2013).
    However, "[p]rior to finding any sanctions appropriate, the
    court shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter
    and the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged
    failure to comply with this Article or an order issued pursuant
    to this Article."      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(b).           "If the court
    -23-
    imposes any sanction, it must make specific findings justifying
    the imposed sanction."        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(d).
    "Whether   a   party    has     complied    with   discovery      and     what
    sanctions, if any, should be imposed are questions addressed to
    the sound discretion of the trial court."                 State v. Tucker, 
    329 N.C. 709