State v. Foster ( 2014 )
[…] entrapment defense and merely creates an issue of fact for the
    jury to decide.         We therefore hold that defendant                     presented
    sufficient evidence of the essential elements of entrapment, and
    the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury based on
    a lack of evidence.
    The question remains whether the trial court's denial of
    defendant's request for an entrapment instruction may be upheld
    as a sanction for defendant's failure to provide adequate notice
    of his defense.        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c)(1)(b) specifies
    that   a   defendant   must     provide     the   State    with    notice      of    its
    intent to offer at trial the defense of entrapment and that the
    -22-
    notice must "contain specific information as to the nature and
    extent of the defense."         The trial court, in this case, found
    generally    that   defendant    violated   N.C.      Gen.     Stat.   §    15A-
    905(c)(1)(b)      because   "defendant    did   not     give    [the       State]
    specifics as to the basis of the defense."            The trial court then