State v. Cloer ( 2014 )
[…] supported      by   competent          evidence,     even    if   there   also    exists
    evidence to the contrary.”                State v. Daniel, 
    208 N.C. App. 364
    ,
    369, 
    702 S.E.2d 306
    , 309 (2010).
    III. Analysis
    A. Defendant’s Right to Communicate with Counsel and Witnesses
    -9-
    Defendant       argues   the    trial   court   erred   by    denying     her
    motion    to    dismiss   because    the    magistrate   failed    to    inform
    Defendant of her rights to communicate with counsel and friends
    pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(b).           We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(b) provides: “The magistrate must
    inform the defendant of: (1) The charges against him; (2) His
    right    to    communicate   with   counsel   and   friends;     and    (3)   The
    general circumstances under which he may secure release under
    the provisions of Article 26, Bail.”
    In its order denying Defendant’s motion to dismiss, the
    trial court made the finding that “the defendant signed the
    Implied Consent Offense Notice and was notified of her charges
    and her rights to obtain her own chemical test and to have