State v. Cloer ( 2014 )
[…] weight    of   the   evidence   against    the
    defendant; the defendant's family ties,
    employment, financial resources, character,
    and mental condition; whether the defendant
    is intoxicated to such a degree that he
    would   be   endangered  by   being   released
    without supervision; the length of his
    residence in the community; his record of
    convictions; his history of flight to avoid
    prosecution or failure to appear at court
    proceedings; and any other evidence relevant
    to the issue of pretrial release.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(c) (2013).
    If    the   magistrate   determines   that   a   defendant   poses   a
    danger to the public, then he must impose condition (4) or (5).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(d2)(1).         If the magistrate imposes
    condition (4) or (5), the magistrate “must record the reasons
    for so doing in writing to the extent provided in the policies
    or requirements issued by the senior resident superior court
    -13-
    judge pursuant to G.S. 15A-535(a).”                N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    534(b) (emphasis added).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-535(a) regulates the setting of bail
    policies   for     each   judicial    district.          The   bail    policy    in
    Mecklenburg County requires magistrates to place a letter code