State v. Blow ( 2014 )
[…] If so, the motion is properly denied.'"             State v. Fritsch, 
    351 N.C. 373
    , 378, 
    526 S.E.2d 451
    , 455 (2000) (quoting State v.
    Barnes,   
    334 N.C. 67
    ,   75,     
    430 S.E.2d 914
    ,   918   (1993)).
    "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable
    mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."                State
    v. Smith, 
    300 N.C. 71
    , 78–79, 
    265 S.E.2d 164
    , 169 (1980).
    Defendant was charged with possession of a weapon by a
    prisoner in violation of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.2
    (a) (2013),
    which provides:
    Any person while in the custody of the
    Section of Prisons of the Division of Adult
    Correction, or any person under the custody
    of any local confinement facility as defined
    -5-
    in G.S. 153A-217, who shall have in his
    possession     without     permission      or
    authorization a weapon capable of inflicting
    serious bodily injuries or death, or who
    shall fabricate or create such a weapon from
    any source, shall be guilty of a Class H
    felony; and any person who commits any
    assault   with  such   weapon   and   thereby
    inflicts bodily injury or by the use of said
    weapon effects an escape or rescue from
    imprisonment shall be punished as a Class F
    felon.
    Defendant argues that 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.2
    (a) should
    not be read as a strict liability offense.         Instead, defendant
    argues that the statute should be read as requiring the State to
    prove:
    1.   The person charged possessed a "weapon