Purcell v. Friday Staffing , 235 N.C. App. 342 ( 2014 )
[…] their testimony.'"     Deese v. Champion Int'l Corp., 
    352 N.C. 109
    ,
    115, 
    530 S.E.2d 549
    , 552 (2000) (quoting Adams v. AVX Corp., 
    349 N.C. 676
    , 680, 
    509 S.E.2d 411
    , 413 (1998)).             "[T]he Industrial
    Commission's    conclusions    of   law    are    reviewable      de   novo."
    Johnson v. Herbie's Place, 
    157 N.C. App. 168
    , 171, 
    579 S.E.2d 110
    , 113 (2003).
    Plaintiff challenges the Full Commission's interpretation
    and application of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12.1
    , which provides:
    No compensation shall be allowed under
    this Article for injury by accident or
    occupational disease if the employer proves
    that (i) at the time of hire or in the
    -8-
    course of entering into employment, (ii) at
    the time of receiving notice of the removal
    of conditions from a conditional offer of
    employment, or (iii) during the course of a
    post-offer medical examination:
    (1)    The    employee     knowingly   and
    willfully      made      a    false
    representation      as     to   the
    employee's physical condition;
    (2)    The employer relied upon one or
    more false representations by the
    employee, and the reliance was a
    substantial   factor     in   the
    employer's decision to hire the
    employee; and
    (3)    There was a causal connection
    between false representation by
    the employee and the injury or
    occupational disease.
    Plaintiff does not dispute the Commission's determination
    that the first two elements were met, but contends on appeal
    that that the Commission erred in finding a causal connection,
    the third element.    In making this argument, plaintiff appears