Once these amounts were set, any sale price in excess of that amount, deducting other reasonable expenses incurred after entry of the order and contemplated by that order, must be considered surplus. See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.31(b) (2013) (“Any surplus remaining after the application of the proceeds of the sale as set out in subsection (a) shall be paid to the person or persons entitled thereto, if the person who made the sale knows who is entitled thereto.” (emphasis added)).