Iris Enterprises, Inc. v. Five Wins, LLC , 235 N.C. App. 311 ( 2014 )
[…] payoff on the Promissory Note applicable to Plaintiff . . .”
    Further, in the prior judgment, the trial court calculated the
    amount of interest that would accrue each day and the credit for
    payments that Iris would receive until “pay-off by Iris, or
    foreclosure by Five Wins.”
    Once these amounts were set, any sale price in excess of
    that amount, deducting other reasonable expenses incurred after
    entry   of   the   order   and   contemplated   by   that   order,   must   be
    considered surplus. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.31
    (b) (2013)
    (“Any surplus remaining after the application of the proceeds of
    the sale as set out in subsection (a) shall be paid to the
    person or persons entitled thereto, if the person who made the
    sale knows who is entitled thereto.” (emphasis added)). Once the
    trial court determined the amount of the payoff and the per diem
    sums of interest which would accrue until paid in full, and that
    determination was not appealed, it was the law of the case and
    the trustee was required to follow the court’s order.