Lassiter Ex Rel. Baize v. North Carolina Baptist Hospitals, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] by granting expert witness fees as costs to defendants pursuant
    to section 7A-305 of the North Carolina General Statutes.
    Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20
    ,
    -7-
    [i]n actions where allowance of costs is not
    otherwise provided by the General Statutes,
    costs may be allowed in the discretion of
    the court.   Costs awarded by the court are
    subject to the limitations on assessable or
    recoverable costs set forth in G.S. 7A-
    305(d), unless specifically provided for
    otherwise in the General Statutes.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20
     (2013) (emphasis added).       N.C. Gen. Stat.
    §   7A-305(d)(11)   grants   the   trial   court   explicit   statutory
    authority, to award as discretionary costs, “[r]easonable and
    necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent
    providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(11) (2013).       In addition, N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7A-314 provides, inter alia, that
    (a)   A witness under subpoena . . . shall be
    entitled to receive five dollars ($
    5.00) per day, or fraction thereof,
    during his attendance[.]